Arkansas Governor's Quiz Bowl Association - www.arquizbowl.org

2017 Senior High State Champions and Runners-up!

Champions and Runners-up by Year

1A
Champion: Norfork

Runner-up: Haas Hall Bentonville

2A
Champion: Conway Christian School

Runner-up: Cotter

3A
Champion: Haas Hall Fayetteville

Runner-up: Centerpoint

4A
Champion: Huntsville

Runner-up: Highland

5A
Champion: Harrison

Runner-up: Nettleton

6A
Champion: Russellville

Runner-up: Benton

7A
Champion: Conway

Runner-up: Cabot

7A classification


2017 - Conway (Champion); Cabot (Runner-up)
2016 - Fayetteville (Champion); Conway (Runner-up)
2015 - Conway (Champion); Fort Smith Southside (Runner-up)
2014 – Fort Smith Southside (Champion); Cabot (Runner-up)
2013 – Fort Smith Southside (Champion); ASMSA (Runner-up)
2012 – ASMSA (Champion); Conway (Runner-up)
2011 – Cabot (Champion); Fort Smith Southside (Runner-up)
2010 – Fort Smith Southside (Champion); Little Rock Central (Runner-up)
2009 – LR Catholic (Champion); Fort Smith Northside (Runner-up)
2008 – LR Central (Champion); Cabot (Runner-up)
2007 – Fort Smith Southside (Champion); Cabot (Runner-up)
(Prior to 2006-2007 school year Arkansas had only five classification divisions.)

6A classification


2017 - Russellville (Champion); Benton (Runner-up)
2016 - Russellville (Champion); Sheridan (Runner-up)
2015 - Benton (Champion); Russellville (Runner-up)
2014 – Benton (Champion); Greenwood (Runner-up)
2013 – Searcy (Champion); Benton (Runner-up)
2012 – Benton (Champion); Little Rock Parkview (Runner-up)
2011 – Little Rock Parkview (Champion); Benton (Runner-up)
2010 – Little Rock Parkview (Champion); Watson Chapel (Runner-up)
2009 – Benton (Champion); Watson Chapel (Runner-up)
2008 – Little Rock Parkview (Champion); Benton (Runner-up)
2007 – Little Rock Parkview (Champion); Benton (Runner-up)
(Prior to 2006-2007 school year Arkansas had only five classification divisions.)

5A classification


2017 - Harrison (Champion); Nettleton (Runner-up)
2016 - Little Rock Christian (Champion); Harrison (Runner-up)
2015 - Morrilton (Champion); Little Rock Christian (Runner-up)
2014 – Watson Chapel (Champion); Morrilton (Runner-up)
2013 – Watson Chapel (Champion); Little Rock Christian (Runner-up)
2012 – Watson Chapel (Champion); Huntsville(Runner-up)
2011 – Watson Chapel (Champion); Huntsville(Runner-up)
2010 – Morrilton (Champion); Little Rock Mills (Runner-up)
2009 – Morrilton (Champion); Little Rock Christian (Runner-up)
2008 – Little Rock Christian (Champion); Morrilton (Runner-up)
2007 – Batesville (Champion); Little Rock Christian (Runner-up)
2006 – Cabot(Champion); Fort Smith Southside (Runner-up)
2005 – Benton(Champion); Fort Smith Southside (Runner-up)
2004 – Fort Smith Northside(Champion); Fort Smith Southside (Runner-up)
2003 – Benton(Champion); Little Rock Catholic (Runner-up)
2002 – Fort Smith Northside(Champion); Little Rock Catholic (Runner-up)
2001 – Fort Smith Northside (Champion);Benton(Runner-up)
2000 – Fort Smith Northside(Champion); Benton (Runner-up)


4A classification


2017 - Huntsville (Champion); Highland (Runner-up)
2016 - Subiaco Academy (Champion); Brookland (Runner-up)
2015 - Subiaco Academy (Champion); Hamburg (Runner-up)
2014 – Arkadelphia (Champion); Maumelle (Runner-up)
2013 – Subiaco Academy (Champion); Gravette (Runner-up)
2012 – Nashville (Champion); Subiaco Academy (Runner-up)
2011 – Farmington (Champion); Subiaco Academy (Runner-up)
2010 – Malvern (Champion); Huntsville (Runner-up)
2009 – Subiaco Academy (Champion); Malvern (Runner-up)
2008 – Huntsville (Champion); Subiaco Academy (Runner-up)
2007 – Hamburg (Champion); Pocahontas (Runner-up)
2006 – Malvern (Champion); Morrilton (Runner-up)
2005 – Morrilton (Champion); Huntsville (Runner-up)
2004 – Vilonia (Champion); Morrilton (Runner-up)
2003 – Morrilton (Champion); Vilonia (Runner-up)
2002 – Morrilton (Champion); Watson Chapel (Runner-up)
2001 – Morrilton (Champion); Watson Chapel (Runner-up)
2000 – Watson Chapel (Champion); Morrilton (Runner-up)


3A classification


2017 - Haas Hall-Fayetteville (Champion); Centerpoint (Runner-up)
2016 - Haas Hall-Fayetteville (Champion); Episcopal Collegiate (Runner-up)
2015 - Episcopal Collegiate (Champion); Centerpoint (Runner-up)
2014 – Episcopal Collegiate (Champion); Fountain Lake (Runner-up)
2013 – Episcopal Collegiate (Champion); Fountain Lake (Runner-up)
2012 – Centerpoint (Champion); Episcopal Collegiate (Runner-up)
2011 – Episcopal Collegiate (Champion); Arkansas Baptist (Runner-up)
2010 – Episcopal Collegiate (Champion); Centerpoint (Runner-up)
2009 – Episcopal Collegiate (Champion); Centerpoint (Runner-up)
2008 – Bauxite (Champion); Episcopal Collegiate (Runner-up)
2007 – Episcopal Collegiate (Champion); Salem (Runner-up)
2006 – Dardanelle (Champion); Nashville (Runner-up)
2005 – Little Rock Christian (Champion); Dardanelle (Runner-up)
2004 – Dardanelle (Champion); Pulaski Academy (Runner-up)
2003 – Dardanelle (Champion); Pulaski Academy (Runner-up)
2002 – Huntsville (Champion); Bald Knob (Runner-up)
2001 – Bald Knob (Champion); Huntsville (Runner-up)
2000 – Bald Knob (Champion); Huntsville (Runner-up)


2A classification


2017 - Conway Christian (Champion); Cotter (Runner-up)
2016 - Hazen (Champion); Conway Christian (Runner-up)
2015 - Conway Christian (Champion); Hazen (Runner-up)
2014 – Cedar Ridge (Champion); Hazen (Runner-up)
2013 – Conway Christian (Champion); Cedar Ridge (Runner-up)
2012 – Cedar Ridge (Champion); Gurdon (Runner-up)
2011 – Murfreesboro (Champion); Gurdon (Runner-up)
2010 – Murfreesboro (Champion); Magazine- J. D. Leftwich (Runner-up)
2009 – Melbourne (Champion); Cutter Morningstar (Runner-up)
2008 – Woodlawn (Champion); Parkers Chapel (Runner-up)
2007 – Walnut Ridge (Champion); Gillett (Runner-up)
2006 – Episcopal Collegiate (Champion); Centerpoint (Runner-up)
2005 – Walnut Ridge (Champion); Centerpoint (Runner-up)
2004 – Cutter Morningstar (Champion); Centerpoint (Runner-up)
2003 – Cutter Morningstar (Champion); Little Rock Christian (Runner-up)
2002 – Cutter Morningstar (Champion); Izard County Consolidated (Runner-up)
2001 – Centerpoint (Champion); Izard County Consolidated (Runner-up)
2000 – Centerpoint (Champion); Walnut Ridge (Runner-up)


1A classification


2017 - Norfork (Champion); Haas Hall-Bentonville (Runner-up)
2016 - Norfork (Champion); LISA Academy North (Runner-up)
2015 - Sacred Heart (Champion); Mount Vernon-Enola (Runner-up)
2014 – Haas Hall (Champion); LISA Academy North (Runner-up)
2013 – Haas Hall (Champion); Alpena (Runner-up)
2012 – Haas Hall(Champion); eStem (Runner-up)
2011 – Norfolk (Champion); Ridgefield Christian (Runner-up)
2010 – Sacred Heart (Champion); South Side Bee Branch (Runner-up)
2009 – Haas Hall (Champion); Academics Plus (Runner-up)
2008 – Haas Hall (Champion); LISA Academy (Runner-up)
2007 – Alpena(Champion); Haas Hall (Runner-up)
2006 – Van Cove (Champion); Haas Hall (Runner-up)
2005 – Scranton (Champion); Van Cove (Runner-up)
2004 – Van Cove (Champion); Lead Hill (Runner-up)
2003 – Sulphur Rock (Champion); Van Cove (Runner-up)
2002 – Armorel (Champion); Little Rock Christian (Runner-up)
2001 – Walnut Valley Christian (Champion); Delight (Runner-up)
2000 – Walnut Valley Christian (Champion); Delight (Runner-up)